Privacy Policy

Itel7 is committed to protection of customer information and is subject to the requirements of the Telecommunications Act 1997 and the Telecommunication Industry Ombudsman Scheme. Itel7 also aspires to comply with the Australian Communications Industry Forum Code for the Protection of Personal Information of Customers of Telecommunications Providers.

Itel7 falls within the definition of a small business operator in the Privacy Act 1988, therefore Itel7 is not subject to the provisions of that Act. While not formally choosing to be covered by the Privacy Act 1988, Itel7’s Privacy Policy is intended to ensure that the customer’s personal information is protected, as it would be under the Act as per the National Privacy Principles.

Privacy Statement

The type of information we collect depends on how the customer uses out products and services as well as the relationship we have with them. Generally, Itel7 collects personal information like name, address, date of birth, account name and number, gender, occupation, location, contact details, payment details, payment information (incl. credit card and account details where relevant), credit information, information about how and where you purchase and use our products, and information about comments that people make online. We may collect and use a government identifier issued to you (e.g. your drivers licence number) to verify your identity. 

Itel7 may also collect and generate additional information about the customer, their actual and possible interests and preferences, based on the customer’s activities with Itel7 (such as information relate to SMS, calls, internet browsing, use of Itel7 websites and location).

Information about the customer may also be obtained from other people or entities such as government, marketers, data brokers and other advertising related organizations. This information obtained are specifically for analytical and advertising.

How itel7 collects information

Personal information is collected (and created) by a few ways, such as:
• Straight from the customer, from interaction with Itel7 on social media, online, in person and over the phone.
• From customer’s device, in instances where they use Itel7 website.
• From the use of the Itel7 network, such as when browsing the internet, making calls, or sending texts that are routed through Itel7 network.
• Collect from other sources (Third Parties).
• Generate it in the course of our analytics work.

Straight from the Customer

When the customer or its representative interacts with us. This may happen when the customer is setting up an account with us or using one of our products or services.

We collect information

When the customer uses our network, products and services including our call centres and online services. For examples, we may use network tools to collect the customer’s call records, collect wireless device locations from our networks and your devices or use cookies and other technology to identify the customer’s unique web browser.

Collect from other sources

From credit reports, marketing mainlining lists, and public information, (including public posts to social networking sites) and commercially available personal, identity, geographic and demographic information. This can also include information gained from our partners if you have interacted with them. These partners include our business and commercial partners, identity and fraud checking services, credit reporting bodies and wholesale and other customers.

We understand that the customer may not want to give us specific personal information. If so, that may mean we are not able to provide the customer with the products and services they need.

How we keep you information

Itel7 will take reasonable measures to ensure that all information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised personnel.

Why we Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose information

Itel7 will only use the information collected on the customer for lawful reasons such as when its our legal duty or we have the consent of the customer and when it is in our legitimate interest to do so.

We collect, hold use, and disclose information for a variety of business purposes, including:
• To verify your identity;
• To provide and develop the services that you require;
• To administer and manage those services including charging, billing, obtaining payment, fault management, complaint handling and debt collection;
• To communicate with you directly, via email, fax, phone, SMS and by other means of communication about service usage, service charges, events, marketing material, Itel7 products and services, complaint and fault management, and other ways the service provided to you could be improved;
• As per requirement or authorised by law (including under the Telecommunications (interception and Access) Act 1979 (Cth) and the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth);
• To conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and for fraud;
• As per requirement or in accordance with any mandatory industry code or standard registered un the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth); and
• To comply with requests for information issued to Itel7 by agencies and courts that are entitled to obtain the information under Australian Law.

The mentioned uses may require disclosure of the personal information to third parties including but not limited to:
• Debt collection agencies and similar parties that assist with debt-recovery;
• Service providers who provide services to Itel7, such as [providers of telecommunications services;
• Credit reporting agencies;
• Third parties where you have provided consent to disclosure; and
• Government, law enforcement and national security agencies and regulatory bodies where this is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

How you can seek to correct or access your person information and complaints

You have the right to request access to personal information that we hold about you, and to request its correction. We will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. To:
• Request access to, or correction of, your personal information; or
• Make a complaint in relation to privacy, the handling of your personal information of your request to access it,

Please contact us by email, call or post at the contact and addresses set out below.

We do not need to give you access to your personal information where the access may:
• be against the law;
• be prejudicial to us in negotiations or legal proceedings with you;
• be prejudicial to law enforcement activities;
• unreasonably impact the privacy of others;
• present a serious threat or health or safety issue; or
• expose commercially sensitive information relevant for a decision-making process.

We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access for correction of your personal information that we hold about you.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. Ordinarily, we will not charge you for the cost of providing you access to your personal information held with us, and we will generally respond within 30 days or if there are any fees payable for processing the request (for example where voluminous records are requested or we have to access archived records), we will inform you as soon as possible after your request has been made.

How you may complain about a breach of privacy

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information you should complain in writing. If you need help lodging a complaint, you can contact us.

If we received a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information we will determine what (if any) action, we should take to resolve the complaint.

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner or the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman, as follows:
1. Australian Privacy Commissioner: https://www.oaic.gov.au/
2. Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman: https://www.tio.com.au/

Requesting access to information we collect

Itel7 will attend to all questions and complaints regarding your personal information. You can contact Itel7 about your personal information and related privacy issues as follows:

By email:
info@itel7.com.au

By telephone:
1300 523 979

By mail:
itel7
1/27 Bellwood Street
Darra Q 4076

Should you not be satisfied regarding Itel7’s response to a concern or complaint regarding your personal information collected and held by Itel7, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au.